Cae'r Haidd deserted rural settlement and field system

Cyfeirnod MapSH67SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedLlanfairfechan
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD GWLEDIG ANGHYFANNEDD
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
Extensive preserved system of terraced fields, on north-west facing coastal hillslopes. The remains comprise sinuous, curving field boundaries and circular hut groups likely to be prehistoric in origin, later incorporated in more regular terraced fields with rectangular huts and deserted settlements, likely to belong to the medieval or later periods.

T. Driver, 4th September 2008.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of an Historic Asset Setting Impact Assessment at Cae Haidd, Gwyllt Road, Llanfairfechan. Carried out by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Report no: 1727. Project No: G2783. Produced in 2023.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of an archaeological strip/map/record at Cae Haidd, Gwyllt Road, Llanfairfechan. Carried out by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Report no: 1748. Project No: G2783. Produced in 2024.