Ty 'n-y-Graig

Cyfeirnod MapSN77NW
CymunedPontarfynach
Math O SafleADEILAD FFERM
Disgrifiad
Ty `n-y-graig is small farm holding, formerly of approximately 7 acres, with cottage and outbuildings in-range, situated on a platform cut into and partly built into the rock of a steep bank. It is built alongside an old track linking Rhyd-gelli-dywyll and Faen-grach off the main A1420 Aberystwyth to Devil's Bridge Road, to the west of Devil's Bridge.
This 19th century building range is stone-built and consists of an unused 2-storey cottage flanked by derelict single-storey farmbuildings. Evidence of a former roof-line is visible in both gable-ends of the cottage, indicating that it was originally a single-storey srtucture.
The cottage was probably rearranged to its present 2-storey form and features in the late-19th century and modernised in the mid-late 20th century. It has a central-entry with wide flanking windows and three smaller windows above. There is a slate roof and a brick chimney at each gable-end. The front entrance leads into a formerly partitioned room which includes a 20th century kitchen fireplace to the west with tiled surround, a modern stair at rear and an obscured parlour fireplace at the east. Opposite the entrance, behind the present stair, there is a rear doorway (blocked), which is placed close to the rock-face. The late 19th century joists retain evidence for former partitions to parlour and pantry to east and entry baffle to left of entrance. They also retain evidence for an earlier stair with a post, against the back wall, near the present west end doorway. A single rear first-floor window once provided light to this stair. At first-floor no partitions survive, but there is an iron surround to fireplace in the east gable-end. The lathe and plaster ceiling is joisted, and the roof is supported by a pair of softwood collar-trusses, with ridge and side-purlins.
The west outbuilding is derelict and roofless, its rear wall partly of rock face, but sufficent walling indicates there was a west gable-end. Its front had a window to left of two doorways, the right one blocked, is now a window. In the late 19thcentury it may have been a stable with windows flanking a central doorway. Beyond this end wall the platform continues and there had been a further building in-line, but nothing remains. The stable area had been utilised from the mid-20th century as domestic, having internal brick walls and access to the cottage by a doorway to the cottage west end wall. A former outbuilding to the east of the cottage has been demolished, but the platform area remains, confirming the OS first edition 1887 map evidence.
Visited at request of Ceredigion Planning Department, due to proposed demolition. Geoff Ward, 15/10/2009.