St Catwg's Church, Pentyrch

Cyfeirnod MapST18SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedPentyrch
Disgrifiad
St Catwg's church is located in the centre of Pentyrch village, on a sloping site on the south side of Parc St Catwg in a churchyard used as a cemetery. It was built in Decorated Gothic Revival style in 1853-7 to designs of Prichard & Seddon, possibly on a much more ancient site. It is constructed of roughly-coursed rubble Pennant sandstone with some coloured banding with red sandstone, ashlar dressings, again decoratively coloured, and banded steep pitched Welsh slate roof with apex cruciform finials.
The church consists of tall nave with slender octagonal south-west turret with a tall slender spirelet, shallow south gabled porch, slightly lower narrower chancel, and wide extended north vestry.
The simple interior, with painted rendered walls and dark stained boarded roof, is distinguilshed only by the refined mouldings of the chancel arch and window rere-arches. Fittings include an octagonal medieval font; a second font of Caen stone and marble shafts (Prichard & Seddon); a stoup rescued from the old church; and a Caen stone pulpit, again by Prichard & Seddon but completed by Clarke of Llandaff as late as 1901. Stained glass includes works by Newbery (1906).
Sources: extracts from Cadw Listing description; J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), pp.511-2.