White Hart Public House, Pontypool

Cyfeirnod MapSO20SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Torfaen
CymunedPontymoile
Math O SafleTŶ TAFARN
Disgrifiad
The White Hart in Pontypool seems to have been in business for some time prior to 1830, as an advertisement in that year listed `that old-established PUBLIC HOUSE called the WHITE HART, in the occupation of Thomas Trafford at the yearly rent of £40?. Certainly, it was in operation in 1809, when the Calvinistic Methodists used the 'Long Room' as a meeting-room and Sunday school. 'That long-established and well-accustomed INN, THE OLD WHITE HART' was for sale again in 1865 following the death of occupier Thomas Jones's wife in August of that year. The advertisement notes that Jones had made several improvements to the premises, highlighting particularly the covered skittle alley. His successor, the widow Elizabeth Jones, did not fare well. The pub was attacked and its windows smashed during the 1868 election riots and was for sale again in 1871, the advertisement notably recording that the yearly rent on the building was only £28. More recently, the White Hart had lain vacant for several years before being restored in 2012 as part of the Townscape Heritage Initiative project in Pontypool town centre, funded by the European Union's European Regional Development Fund, The Welsh Government's Targeted Match Fund, the Heritage Lottery Fund, Pontypool Regeneration Partnership, and Torfaen council. Internally the pub was refurbished into a bar, restaurant, and four-bedroom bed and breakfast, but the renovation carefully retained the building's historic facade. Currently, the two-storey building is plastered with ornate terracotta dressings. The doorway sits within a semi-circular arch hoodmould with a central lamp and topped with a cartouche. Windows to right and left sit under depressed arch hoodmoulds with exaggerated keystones and bear the words `LOUNGE? and `BAR?. Above a strip of terracotta moulding is another range of windows, one small single window and two larger arched windows on either side of the sign, all with exaggerated keystones. Above these windows is another strip of moulding bearing the words `WHITE HART HOTEL?. The building is surmounted by a pediment with ball finials at corners and centre, with a monochromatic central motif of a ring within a square frame. The sign bears an antlered white hart lying within a green wood in front of a blue pool with the blue sky appearing between the trees.

(Sources: `Ymneillduaeth yn Mhlwyf Trefethin?, Y Beirniad Trimisol, Hydref 1864, 103?126 (120); Welsh Newspapers Online: Monmouthshire Merlin, 20.11.1830; Pontypool Free Press and Herald of the Hills, 1.11.1865; Monmouthshire Merlin, 27.11.1868; County Observer and Monmouthshire Central Advertiser, 21.07.1871; South Wales Argus, 2.01.2014)