Main Building, St Fagans National History Museum

Cyfeirnod MapST17NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedSt Fagans
Math O SafleAMGUEDDFA
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
1. Designed by the architects Percy Thomas and Sons, the building has a strikingly Scandinavian-influenced modernist style based on a harmonious composition of simple geometric form. Built in two phases between 1954 and 1968 and1971 and 1976, the main galleries are stepped around an internal courtyard, with a shop and a restaurant block to one side, and an administrative range to the other. The building is constructed from reinforced concrete with light grey brick walling and white painted fascias to flat roofs, and has an extensive area of glazing.

2. In the National Museum of Wales's biggest redevelopment project to date, the Main Building of St Fagans National Museum of History was heavily renovated, redeveloped and refurbished in 2017. The courtyard was covered to create a large open atrium and new entrance, and a new shop and cafe were also constructed as part of this renovation. New larger exhibition spaces and facilities for a Weston Centre for Learning were also created.

(Sources: Joshua Knapman, `This is what St Fagans looks like after the latest part of its £30 million makeover is complete?, Wales Online, 13.7.2017; `St Fagans National Museum of History's new buildings unveiled?, BBC website, 13.7.2017)