Erinfa, Harlech

Cyfeirnod MapSH53SE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedHarlech
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Erinfa is a large nineteenth-century house situated north-east of Harlech. It was the holiday home of the poet and educationalist, Alfred Percival Graves (1846-1931). He retired there in 1919, writing several books for the historical pageants of 1920, 1922 and 1927 as well as his autobiography, and died there on 27 December 1931. Graves was active in Welsh cultural life, being installed as a bard under the name of Canwr Cilarne in 1912. His son, the poet and novelist Robert van Ranke Graves (1895-1985), also spent time at the house, particularly as a child.

The large two-storey house is built of uncoursed dark-grey stone blocks. In the front elevation, two central bays are flanked by massive hexagonal turrets with steep angular roofs topped with ball finials. The entrance is in the left-hand central bay with a segmental fanlight above within a segmental arched opening. The windows are four-light sash windows. There is a central chimney was well as further chimneys at the gable ends of the front elevations and centrally placed in the right and left rear elevations.

(Sources: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, s.v. Graves, Alfred Percival, RCAHMW, Investigators? Digital Photography)