Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg, y Barri

Cyfeirnod MapST16NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedBarry
Math O SafleYSGOL
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad

Situated in the town of Barry, Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Morgannwg was a designated Welsh-medium secondary school, maintained by Vale of Glamorgan County Council. As part of Welsh Government's 21st Century Schools Programme, Ysgol Gyfun Bro Morgannwg merged with Ysgol Nant Talog (primary school) in September 2015 to create a 3-19 'all through' school, increasing the potential number of pupils from 1,361 to 1,660. The project later included refurbishment of the original buildings and the construction of a new extension from 2019, costing £21.5m and carried out by ISG Construction. A new design and technology block, a sports and IT block, a multi-use games area with six tarmac courts and an all-weather 3G Rugby pitch were also installed. Pupils moved into new buildings by September 2021, with the project completed in summer 2022.

In 2019, there were 1,120 pupils on roll; 238 pupils in Years 1-6 and 882 in Years 7-13. There were 128 pupils in the sixth form. Pupils come from a wide area, which includes Barry, Wenvoe, Rhoose, Penarth, Sully, Dinas Powys, Cowbridge, Llantwit Major and St Athan. Pupils from other schools in the catchment area transfer to the secondary school in Year 7.

Source: Estyn report published March 2019
RCAHMW, 15th August 2019. Updated March 2023.