Pantglas Hall Garden and Grounds, Llanfynydd

Cyfeirnod MapSN52NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanfynydd (Carmarthenshire)
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

The remains of Pantglas Hall lie some 8 miles (12km) to the north-east of Carmarthen and just over a mile to the south-west of the ancient settlement of Llanfynydd. It is notable for the survival of much of its Victorian gardens, including a lake, that were constructed to complement the now-demolished Italianate mansion of c.1853 (nprn 17621).

The house was surrounded by about 26 acres of woodland and garden, including a walled garden (700047), ornamental bridge and water features, occupying both sides of a small valley sloping gently to the south-west. Before it went out of use in 1919 the main drive was from the south, through a grand entrance at South Lodge (309004), following the valley contour through woodland and across fields to the south-east front of the former house. The entrance to the north drive, at North Lodge (309013), is now the main access along a drive that divides west to the walled garden and south downslope towards the house site. A short drive from the Keeper's Lodge (now Gardener's lodge), to the north-west, was the tradesman's or workman's entrance close to the walled garden.

The lake with central island, to the south of the house, is an important visual feature with views from it down valley to the south. It was drained between the First and Second World Wars after the house became an asylum, but was later reinstated. To the north-east of the lake is a small classical bridge (23987) and, further north-east, a smaller pond. The area around the lake was one of specimen trees underplanted with rhododendron, formal borders and gravel paths. Aside from the southern drive the walks and borders have disappeared, although many exotic plantings survive.

South-west of the house is the terrace garden, now a sloping grass area with remnants of the original planting regime, but it used to be an area of gravel paths surrounding a croquet lawn originally with a (possible) central fountain and a path down to the lake.

Early maps show the area south-east of the house as a deer park.