Caer Bach Hillfort

Cyfeirnod MapSH77SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedHenryd
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
1.Small hillfort on rounded hillock, two lines of defence circle the hillock, the outer consists of an earthen bank and an external ditch. The inner defence is a heavily robbed stone wall, between 4 and 5 metres wide. The entrance ramp cuts both defences on the SE. ex Brian Malaws' notes of 1990. 2003.10.17/RCAHMW/SLE

2. Outer circuit defines an oval area, c.78m E-W by 66m, the inner wall an oval area, c.50m E-W by 42m.
(source: RCAHMW 1956 (Caernarvon I), 130 No.452)
RCAHMW AP94-CS 0820
RCAHMW AP945114/42-3
J.Wiles 02.06.04

3. Caer bach, a small hillfort on a rounded hillock. The hillock is encircled by two lines of defence, the outer being a bank of earth with an external ditch, which reaches a maximum height of 10ft. A stone revetment of laid masonry can be traced on the NW outer face, and a slight counterscarp bank on the S. The East side merges into the natural slope. The entrances through both ramparts were on the SE but are badly damaged. A hut circle can be traced against the inner face of the NW side of the inner enclosure.
Description based on GAT SMR record.

4. Site as described when visited as part of Upland Survey