Tabernacle Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Bridge Street, Llanfyllin

CommunityLlanfyllin
Description
The Tabernacle Methodist Chapel of Llanfyllin sits on a site that has been in continuous use as a place of Methodist worship since 1809, however this chapel was been rebuilt in 1830 and 1840 as earlier constructions were found to be unsafe. The current building dates 1905 and was designed by architects Shaylar and Ridge of Oswestry. It is built in the Classical style, with a gable entry plan, faced with red brick and freestone dressings. The central entrance is surmounted by a pediment resting on Doric columns. In addition there is a lead roofed cupola. The hall, which was added later, is in keeping with the style of the chapel, with additional classical detailing in terracotta under the eaves.

RCAHMW, November 2010