St Michael and All Angels's Church, Manselton, Swansea

CommunityCwmbwrla
Description

The church of St Michael and All Angels is located on the north side of Bohun Street at its junction with Manor Road. It was built in Perpendicular Gothic style in 1904-6 to designs of E.M.Bruce Vaughan. It is constructed of uncoursed Pennant sandstone with Bath stone dressings. The church consists of nave with south aisle (north aisle never built), presenting a double gable front to Manor Road, west twin bell-cote, gabled south porch and transepts, organ chamber, and lower chancel as the ground drops.
Inside, nave and chancel are undivided, a simple interior of whitewashed walls, with five-bay arcade and polygonal piers. A two-bay arcade faces the south aisle. A blocked north arch matches the organ chamber arch on the south. Ceilings are ribbed and boarded, with paired angle corbels at the chancel entrance. Fittings include a wooden lectern and pulpit. Stained glass includes a major early window by Howard Martin of Celtic Studios (1947), the commission for which led to the setting up of the Studios. Five later windows by the firm date from 1973-85.
Sources: extracts from Cadw Listing description; J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.610.