Parlwr Mawr, Conwy

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
Parlwr Mawr was a grand late sixteenth century townhouse, modified when the residence of Bishop Williams in the mid seventeenth century. The building was almost entirely demolished in 1950.
This was an L-plan house, two storey with attics, with the main range set lengthwise along Chapel Street and a slighly projecting wing at the south-west end. The walls were of rubble with free-stone dressings under slate gabled roofs. The main range was entered by a subdivided cross passage that separated the hall and kitchen on the ground floor. The upper floor was divided between a great chamber above the hall and another chamber. The south-west wing had suites on both floors, each with one large room. That on the ground floor featured a plaster overmantel with the arms of Bishop Williams.

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 66-7