The Shell House, Cilwendeg, Boncath

CommunityBoncath
Type Of SiteFOLLY
Description
1. Lost in the brambles behind the cow-houses is the other remarkable folly, the Shell House, an ornamental grotto built of quite quartz and grey Cilgerran Stone. Its interior was lined with shells impressed into the plaster while the floor was patterned in horses' teeth and vertebrae. A little fireplace in one corner warmed it, and one can imagine the Jones family coming up here from the big house, down a lost path through the woods, and sitting looking out through the Gothic windows. Nothing else like it survives in West Wales, but it dates from the era when landlords saw their grounds as tamed wilderness, and built romantic follies to suggest chance caves or grottoes modified only slightly from primitive nature by the hand of a reclusive hermit.
From J. Orbach, CILWENDEG 1995, pp 7-8.
CSB

2. Small stone folly - coursed split slate block. Front elevation faced with quartz boulders with slate string courses. Windows have wooden Gothic tracery. Interior is a true "shell grotto".

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire VII, sheet 10 (1907). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 24th August 2006.

4. Now restored.