Holywell Town Hall

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityHolywell
Type Of SiteTOWN HALL
Description
The site originally consisted of a Market Hall (1878) behind and a Town Hall in front. The latter was built 1893-6 after over 10 years of debate as to what sort of building to be erected. The architect was R Lloyd Williams (Denbighshire County Architect) and the builder was Abel Jones of Rhyl. After the designs had been completed it was decided to incorporate the town clock tower into the facade; this had been erected freestanding in High Street in 1867 "by public subscription to commemorate the coming of age of Pyers William Mostyn Esq, August 14th 1867. Removed to this building in the year 1895." Behind the facade the building was demolished in 1986.

Civic building in the early Gothic style, of 2-storeys with 5+1-bays. Constructed of coursed local rubble with freestone dressings, including a bracket cornice, impost and sill bands and a plinth. The composition is dominated by a freestone clock tower rising from the 1st floor sill level with robust detail and an octagonal bellcote. The circular clock face is placed over an inscribed plaque recessed and flanked by granite shafts. The facade is stepped out below with machicolated style brackets, and a stilted arch over a roundel and two pointed arches. Lancets flank the clock tower and the main 1st floor window under a gable with a finial; there is a 2-light window with horizontal glazing bars and a quatrefoil. Paired lights to ground floor have dividing polished granite columns, and the former main entrance below the clock tower has nook shafts, foliage capitals and a stained glass overlight. To the right the 'central' window is flanked by 1914-19 War Memorials by Welsby of Widnes, with a Granite coats of arms of Holywell Urban District Council above. There is a high cambered carriage arch to the right. There is a lower 1st floor parapet and sill and 4-trefoil headed horned sash windows.

(Source; CAdw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 15/08/2005