Ellen Glynne Almshouses, Llandwrog

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteALMSHOUSE
Description
Built in c1890 as almshouses for the destitute spinsters of the parish, Tai Elen Glyn remains in almshouse use. It was much altered in c1960 when the original courtyard plan was extended to the south-east, the chimney stacks were removed and metal windows inserted, those on the external elevations again being replaced, this time in plastic, during the 1990s. The building is owned and managed by the Malta Homes Trust, the style of the building, particularly the internal courtyard, being reminiscent of a Mediterranean monastery.

A courtyard plan building on 2 storeys, constructed of roughly coursed rubblestone with brick banding and window heads to the external elevations and rendered brick to the internal courtyard elevations, all painted, and with slate roofs. The principal elevation is on the north-west side, consisting of 4 gables with very short links between the shallower outer gables and a short range between the 2 inner gables, which project beyond the outer two. Each gable has a segmental-headed window on each floor, those on first floor of reduced proportions, all with slate cills, which are also found on the generally narrower windows to the returns. The entrance is through a central, segmental-pointed, archway with a window above. The internal courtyard is of 7x3 bays with arcaded walk-ways at both ground- and first-floor levels, the latter reached by twin staircases at the north-east end. The arches are all semi-circular, the central arch on the ground floor of each side providing access to the landscaped courtyard. Individual dwellings with glazed doors and windows look onto the arcades on both levels.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 13/12/2006