George Hotel;George Hostel; Neuadd Menai

CommunityBangor
Description
c1770 house with later additions. After the new road reached this far in 1819 and the main passenger ferry to Anglesey left from here it became known as the Bangor Ferry Inn. Greatly enlarged in mid C19th in the creation of the George Hotel. Became student accomodation for the Normal College in 1919, and was converted by R Lloyd Jones at a cost of £10,000. Elevations are pebble-dashed and there are slate roofs and cement rendered chimney stacks.

Asymmetrical long garden front, 2-storey & attic front to the Georgian part. C18th section is to the left end, with a hipped roof and plinth, and includes a broad 3-window splayed bay, with a similar late Georgian bay to the right. Flat roofed dormers with paired horned sash windows; mainly 12-pane sashes below.
The Victorian part is set back to the right, with a stairwell range over-lapping the rear of the Georgian section. This has wide bracket eaves, a stone bracket cornice and and freestone banding. it is three storeyed and includes a semi-octagonal corner block and an advanced and splayed bay to the centre. The windows are sashes, the second floor having round-headed (mostly paired) windows with keystones, bracket cills and marginal glazing bars. Below are small pane sash windows with stone bracket cills, and tripartite windows to the corner block.
The south-east side has similar detail and glazing to the Victorian part, with the corner block slightly set back at the left end. Besides this are external fire stairs and a single storey extension, and the windows are 16-pane sashes to the Georgian section. There is a taller stairwell bay at the right end with a single storey extension with an attached later porch. This form a tripartite entrance with foliate capitals and cornice, stilted segmental arches under a continuous hoodmould, tympani to outer openings and cylindrical piers with annulettes. Various other extensions and cross ranges.
Internally the victorian porch enters onto a descending flight of steps with Gothick capitals to an arch at the base opening onto the enreance hall. The staircase has an ornate cast iron balustrade and turned newel end and is gated at a half landing where it branches off behind a tripartite screen. A corridor with arched opening leads to a library room with panelled ceilings.

(based on Cadw listing description S Fielding RCAHMW 17/05/2005)