Aberarth Village

CommunityDyffryn Arth
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Aberarth is a small village situated a mile and a half north east of Aberaeron. In the 12th century the village was 'a busy seaport through which the Cistercian monks imported Bath Stone from Bristol for the building of the magnificent abbey at Strata Florida. The ever industrious monks also built fish traps or `goredi? to catch salmon, sprats and mullet when the tide went out. You can still see the stone remains at low tide.' See, for example, NPRN 401340.
Until recently the village had a chapel - Bethel Welsh Calvinistic Methodsits chapel (NPRN 7294) but this closed at some point between 2011 and 2016. There is also a village hall, and the village church is located about a third of a mile south west of the centre of Aberarth (St. Davids, NPRN 419559).
RCAHMW 20th August 2018.