Flying Foam

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The remains of this vessel can still be seen at certain states of low-tide and measure 22m in length x 5m in breadth.

Event and Historical Information:
The FLYING FOAM was a wooden schooner built in Jersey in 1878. Technical specifications are given as 112gt; 88ft length x 20ft breadth. At time of loss, on 21 June 1936, the schooner was carrying a cargo of coal. It had anchored between Puffin Islands and Penmaenmawr for the night. Her anchor dragged across Conway Bay, and the Beaumaris lifeboat, FREDERICK KITCHEN was launched and saved all the crew. Local trawler men got on board and attempted to pump her out, but she drove ashore and became a total loss. Her cargo of coal was bought by a Llandudno merchant, who used horses and carts to remove as much as possible between tides.