Earl of Aberdeen

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
This record consists of a documentary reference to a shipping casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location HAT AND BARRELS pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

Event and Historical Information:
The EARL OF ABERDEEN was an iron-hulled full rigged ship built by C Connell & Co, Glasgow. It was launched in July 1886 (yard number 75). Technical and configurations specifications are given as 2205gt, 2284nt; 281ft 2in long x 42ft 6in breadth x 24ft depth; 4 masts, 2 decks, 1 bulkhead, passenger deck 43ft; official number 91953. The ship was owned at time of loss by D Brown, London, and was one of the 'Earl Line'. The ship was transporting a cargo of coal from Barry to Montevideo under the command of master W Patrick when it went aground on the Hat and Barrels (near Grassholm) at 2.30am in fog and heavy rain. Directly it struck, the barque sank to the top of the deckhouse. Two crewmembers managed to get into the only boat not swamped, and the others took to the rigging. The crew were urged by the captain to take to the jigger mast because it had much less gearing than the others and could be approached more easily by a rescue boat. A passing vessel, the steamship MARY HOUGH, arrived at about 5am and launched a lifeboat to their rescue but could not get near the wreck due to heavy seas. HMS FOXHOUND, a composite steam gun boat of 455 tons, which was transferred to the Coastguard in 1886, put out from Milford Haven and managed to take off the eleven (including the captain) who were aft on the jigger mast, and landed at Milford haven. The remainder, who had taken to the fore rigging, were so surrounded by gearing that rescue boats were unable to get to them. The men refused to attempt to make their way to the stern of the ship, and all drowned, including eleven seamen and five apprentices. The Board of Trade held an inquiry into the incident on June 1892. Mr. W O Danckwerts appeared for the Solicitor to the Board of Trade (Mr. W. Murton); Mr E W Nelson for the master of the ship; and Mr Gibson for the owners. In his opening statement Mr Danckwerts stated that he believed that the Board would find that the undoubted cause of this disaster was that the ship was kept too long on the one tack, and that statements had been made charging both the master and the mate with drunkenness. The master had left instructions to be called at 1am to oversee changing tack, but could not recall being called by the mate three times at 1am, 1.30am and at 2.00am