Agnes Jack

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
At lowest tides, the remains of the ship's boilers can be seen. An anchor was recovered in 2011.

Event and Historical Information:
The AGNES JACK was an iron-hulled steamship built by Bowdler, Challer & Co, Seacombe, in 1865. The technical and configuration specifications are given as 738gt, 476nt; 206ft 7in long x 26ft 6in breadth x 15ft 7in depth; 3 masts; powered by a single boiler linked to an inverted compound engine producing 85hp; machinery made by J Jack & Co Ltd., Liverpool (new machinery had been fitted in 1877). The vessel was owned at time of loss by J Bacon, Liverpool and commanded by Captain J Jones. The vessel was carrying 600 tons of silver-bearing copper ore from Cagliari, Sardinia, to Swansea and had arrived in the Burry Estuary on 27 January 1883. The master had decided to shelter in the Mumbles Roads and had sailed down the Gower coast to catch the tide for Llanelli before 2.45am. The findings of the Board of Trade Inquiry suggested that the AGNES JACK stranded on Port Enyon Point just before the start of one of the worst storms experienced off the southwest coast of Wales. About 5am in the morning on 27 January 1883, villagers near the point could hear cries for help and see flashes of light below the cliffs. It was not until daylight that the outline of the AGNES JACK could be seen with huge waves breaking over the deck. The Oxwich rocket apparatus was deployed, but in the force 10 westerly gale the rockets could not reach the men who had taken to the rigging, The ship's foremast collapsed around 10am and the men were thrown into the sea and all were drowned. In total, 18 men perished, five of whom had attempted to reach the shore in the ship's boat which had capsized. The Register of Burials at Port Enyon note that the Reverend Melland was called upon to chair the preliminary inquiry into the loss. The names of the crew, some of whom are buried in the Port Eynon churchyard, are inscribed on a slate memorial immediately behind the Lifeboat Memorial. Over the weekend of 12-13 May, the anchor of the AGNES JACK was stolen from the yard of Port Eynon Boat Club, probably for scrap. It had been recovered by divers in 2011 and given to the club to become a focal point on a roundabout.