Tal-y-Fan, Slate Quarry

CommunityHenryd
Type Of SiteSLATE QUARRY
Description

1. Disused slate quarry; OS County series (Caernarvon.VIII.7 1889) depicts an area of tips, c.75m N-S by 50m, without buildings, remains of which are presently apparent.
RCAHMW AP945114/45
J.Wiles 04.06.04

2. Tal-y-fan slate quarry is located in the uplands above Rowen in the Conwy valley. It is a moderately large quarry, consisting of a central sub-rectangular quarry, which measures approximately 50m by 35m, and up to 15m deep. The external workings include a large spoil-tipping ramp with the grassed remnants of a trolleyway to the edge. One possible sleeper is still intact. There are two buildings on either side of the trolleyway, one of which stands at 1m high, while the other survives only as foundations. Both the buildings would have originally been approximately 4m wide by 7m long. There are an additional two ruinous buildings and a complete workers hut. This hut stands at about 7m long by 4m wide and has a circular compartment with benches inside. It also has a flat slate roof, fireplace, window and tunnel entrance. 2004.02.19/OAN/PJS