Castle Point Old Fort; Fishguard Fort

CommunityFishguard and Goodwick
Type Of SiteFORT
Description
1. Artillery fort: a roughly 30m east-west by 25m enclosure upon Castle Point, comprising a battery facing north & west, with a simple wall set across the neck of the promontory.
Constructed 1781, the fort had eight 9-pounder cannon and participated in the action of 1797.

See Nprns 270784-5 for more recent military features.

J. Wiles 30.09.2003

2. One of the few pre-Second World War coastal defences to have fired shots in anger, Fishguard Fort occupies Castle Point overlooking Fishguard Harbour from the south-east. It was built between 1781 and 1785 and successfully warded off the French invasion force of 1797 with a single cannon ball, forcing them to land further along the coast of Pen-caer/Strumble Head. Today the fort stands restored with four cannon facing bravely out to sea (RCAHMW, AP_2005_1342).

From: Driver, T. 2007. Pembrokeshire: Historic Landscapes from the Air, RCAHMW, page 115, Figure 176.