Gwynfryn, North Wales Counties Mental Hospital; Gwynfryn Reception Hospital

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SiteHOSPITAL
Description
The Gwynfryn North Wales Hospital was a reception hospital for mentally ill patients, built to the designs of Lockwood, Abercrombie and Saxon, architects, in 1932-3. The nucleus of the hospital was Gwynfryn, a late-Regency villa of circa 1830, modified and extended circa 1870. The villa was converted into an administration block to which single-storey wings, Glasfryn and Dyffryn, were added. The former stables and coach-house lie to the North-East of Gwynfryn, and a further, isolated block: Tal-y-fan is situated to the east of this.

RCAHMW, January 2011
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionCondition Report. North Wales Hospital, Denbigh prepared for Denbighshire County Council by D. Bates of Strutt & Parker, date of inspection 28th September 2018.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSite plan of North Wales Hospital, Denbigh prepared by Strutt and Parker, September 2018.