Boston Building, Butetown

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteSHOP
Description
Built around 1900 and located at the north-east corner of James Street and the Glamorgan Canal, Boston Building was one of a pair of ships? chandlers. The other building, the Royal Stuart Building (NPRN 307718), was demolished in 1981.

Boston Buildings is a three-storey structure with three bays facing James Street. The ground floor has two large modern shopfronts flanking the entrance with segmental fanlight above. The entrance is in an aedicule with alternating pink and white granite pilasters flanking the doorway and similarly coloured keystone and voussoirs. The keystone extends upward onto the frieze, which is decorated with swags. Paired brackets with Corinthian capitals support an open and broken segmental parapet with a carved seashell in its centre. Similar brackets support volute pediments at first-storey corners. Above, the bays are articulated by pilasters. The second and third storeys are built of red brick with stone dressings. The first-storey windows are square headed, while those above are round headed with stone keystones and voussoirs. The central bay contains single windows, while those to left and right are tripartite. The western side of the building, formerly facing the canal, has two bays in a similar style with three further, likely later bays behind with round headed windows headed with alternating red and white brick. The south-west corner of the building is curved. At the top of the second storey is a carved panel showing two mermaids flanking a shield with device and helm. The building is topped by a shallow dentil cornice and low parapet concealing a hipped roof.

(Source: Victorian Society Tour Notes, VS01/16)
A.N.Coward, RCAHMW, 12.17.2008