Sully Island, Wreck 1

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySully
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The outline of the vessel can be clearly seen on aerial photographs of the foreshore. The vessel lies with its keel orientated 135/310 degrees with the bows to the southeast and a slight list to port. The remains consist of the keel, floors and first futtocks of a vessel which has the appearance of a sailing or tow barge being flat bottomed and having a rounded bow. The floors measure 6in (150mm) sided and 7.5in (190mm) moulded. The spacing of the floors is 14in (580mm). The spacing between floor and first futtock is 1.5in (40mm). The hull fastenings are ferrous and concreted. Basic dimensions comprise 60ft 9in (14.5m) from sternpost to the surviving remains of the rising curve of the stempost, and 14ft 9in (4.5m) to the turn of the bilge amidships. The inner stempost or apron has a curved forefoot. The outer stempost is missing, as evidenced by the keel extending beyond the apron. The keel appears to be sheathed in iron (concreted). The keel also extends beyond the sternpost to create the lower fixing point for the rudder. On the southern side (starboard) there are the remains of two length of chains with flattened links, which disappear into the mud (attached to the keel?). These chains are spaced approximately a quarter way along the vessel from the bow and stern. The bow has been strengthened with concrete between the riders. There is also evidence of concrete having been poured into the spaces between the deadwood/ keel and cant frames towards the stern. On the northern side of the wreck (port side), detail of the planking can be seen - lower strakes appear abutted to each other rather than scarphed and measure approximately 2in/60mm x 5in/120mm. The barge has at least three rubbing strakes fitted to its outer lower hull measuring approximately 2in/50mm thick x 5in/120mm deep.

To the southeast and nearer to the tide line on the island, there is a large upright timber which perhaps acted as a mooring post. To the northwest, at the base of the beach slope, there are two substantial loose timbers which may be from this wreck, or may consist of the keel of another smaller vessel.

Date of Visit: 7 June 2010

Maritime Officer, RCAHMW, June 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordRCSR - RCAHMW Digital Site ReportsReport tracing the history of the pilot cutter Baratanach as the possible identity for the Sully Island Wreck.