The Automobile Palace, Temple Street, Llandrindod Wells

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlandrindod Wells
Type Of SitePETROL STATION
Description
Begun in 1906 and initially completed in 1911. An exceptionally early grid-pattern steel-framed building. Two storeys. Nine bays. Art Deco curving front with possibly the earliest use of faience facing in Wales. Flat roof. The first Ford Agency for the whole of Wales was in this building. Also said to retain some of the earliest petrol tanks in Wales. The building was enlarged in 1919 and again in 1962.
Source: based on CADW listing description.
R.A.Jones, RCAHMW, 5 November 2003.

Part of the building currently houses the National Cycle Museum.
B.A Malaws, RCAHMW, & M.McDonald, RCAHMS, 23 February 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionAutomobile Palace - Princes Street front elevation drawing, produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Automobile Palace, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionAutomobile Palace - Western Parade front elevation drawing, produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Automobile Palace, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionReport of Historic Building Recording for Automobile Palace, carried out by Richard Hayman, July 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionAutomobile Palace - 1st floor plan, produced by Heart of Wales Property Services Ltd, as part of Historic Building Recording for Automobile Palace, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionAutomobile Palace - roof plan, produced by Heart of Wales Property Services Ltd, as part of Historic Building Recording for Automobile Palace, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionAutomobile Palace - ground floor plan, produced by Heart of Wales Property Services Ltd, as part of Historic Building Recording for Automobile Palace, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionAutomobile Palace - Temple Street front elevation drawing, produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Automobile Palace, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionAutomobile Palace - SW front elevation drawing, produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Automobile Palace, carried out by Richard Hayman, June 2021.