Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Newtown was established as a settlement with a defensive motte and bailey (NPRN 300896) to replace the settlement around Llewellyn ap Gruffyd's castle of Dolforwyn (NPRN 300392) following its destruction in 1277. Edward I's charter to Roger de Montgomery in 1279 permitted a weekly market to be held each Tuesday, which continues to this day. For several centuries Newtown remained modest in size, with its history closely tied to that of the Pryce family, who resided in Newtown Hall.
In the nineteenth century the town became a major centre for handloom weaving and began to expand. Following the completion of the Long Bridge (NPRN 43171) in 1827 further housing was built across the river in Penygloddfa (NPRN 400005). The population of Newtown more than quadrupled and a number of public buildings were constructed, including the Flannel Exchange and Assembly Rooms (NPRN 32002). As the textile industry struggled to compete with towns such as Rochdale, however, unrest spread through an underpaid workforce, and following the first Chartist Meeting in Wales held here in 1838, there was a military presence in the town for several years.
Following the establishment of the railway line through Newtown the first mail order firm in the world, Pryce Jones (NPRN 32049) was established, however the town's industries were in decline. During the two World Wars Newtown saw brief revivals in form of timber and clothing production, and later munitions (NPRN 91487), but the town's industrial heyday had passed.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 6 January 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT Project 2226: CPAT report no. 1543-1: 'Graigwen, Llanllwchaiarn, Powys. Archaeological Watching Brief' prepared by Richard Hankinson, 2017. Planning application no. P/2015/0197.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report on 'Historic settlements in Montgomeryshire'. CPAT Report No. 1134: produced for Cadw. Paper and digital copy.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesElectronic report entitled: 'Archaeological Watching Brief for Old Station Yard, Ffordd Croesawdy', report number 1058.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Evaluation on the site formerly occupied by the Travis Perkins builders yard, New Road, Newtown, carried out by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2021. Report No. 1842, Project no. 2592.