Plynlimon and Hafan Tramway

CommunityCeulanamaesmawr
Type Of SiteRAILWAY
Description
The Plynlimon and Hafan Tramway was constructed 1896-7 and closed in 1899. The former two foot three inch gauge railway was opened between sidings north of Llanfihangel (Llandre) station (NPRN 34683) on the Cambrian main line and a terminus in the Hafan Granite Quarry (NPRN 91570), with a branch to the White Stone Quarry (NPRN 91569).

It was a seven mile long tramway designed to carry ?granite? road setts from the Hafan quarry. It was steam hauled up to a height of 800 feet and an incline reached the higher levels where there were several branches. One bridge survives at SN645879. The earthworks of a double-tracked rope-worked incline can be seen at the head of Cwm y Maes-mawr. At the top of this incline, Carn Owen Quarry (NPRN 91571) has obliterated the trackbed, (see NPRN 506536 for proposed extension to mouth of the Leri).

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 15 June 2011.