Ty Mawr, Talsarn

CommunityNantcwnlle
1. Possibly 17th century house altered 19th century, reused 17th century truss.

2. A large stone house; with a 19th century facade but foundations are probably earlier. Walls are of coursed rubble in clay. The roof is slated and low pitched with large projecting chimneys. There are massive drip-stones which suggest it may have originally been thatched.

Internally: To the rear doorway is an elaborate carved frame with classical motifs. There are wood lintels to the fireplaces. The stairs are dog-leg type.

CD/Domestic/SN55NW from A.J.Parkinson.

CHN 13/01/04

Additional: Ty-mawr has the characteristic plan of a substantial farmhouse of c. 1700. The house is of central-entry plan with projecting end chimneys. Kitchen (left) and parlour (right) lie on either side of a fully-screened passage (formerly of post-and-panel type, replaced in block work) leading to a stair projection with service-room alongside. The ornate doorframe (beading with egg-and-dart motifs) marked the entry to the framed stair, presumably the principal feature of the house. During renovation work (1979) a timber support (probably a repair) for one of the beam ends was removed and found to have an inscription on the previously concealed surface: 'I P 1524). This scratched inscription lacking serifs is certainly not an authentic C16th date inscription, and was not actually visible. It may not record a date and has been inscribed over some faintly scratched 'tally' marks. The corbel is now kept loose at Ty-mawr and the inscription has been photographed by RCAHMW. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/January 2008.