Graigwen; Llangybi School

CommunityLlangybi (Monmouthshire)
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
This village school was built in 1831. The building is wholly rendered and painted, presumably over local rubblestone and has Welsh slate roofs. It has two storeys to the original build and one storey to the wing which was attached to the right gable in 1874 (dated). Three regular cast iron casement windows with unusual lattice-pattern glazing, each has 4-lights. The ledged door (probably inserted in 1874) takes the place of three lights in the right-hand window. Unmoulded dripstones to all windows. Low pitch roof with deep eaves and gable stacks each with a single octagonal shaft. The left gable has a smaller window of the same type. Single-storey gable-fronted advanced wing on the right, with one matching window and incised decoration in gable. This covers the gable end of the original building and presumably its original entrance door. The wing also has a right facing gable with a small window and the date 1874. Tall brick stack. Rear elevation not seen.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 17/11/06