St Ceitho's Church, Llangeitho

CommunityLlangeitho
Description

FSt Ceitho's Church, Llangeitho, is situated within a curvilinear churchyard, bounded by a road on it's west side. During the medieval period the church was a chapelry belonging to the Deanery of Ultra-Aeron. It is thought to have been in the patronage of the bishops of St Davids. The Rev. Daniel Rowland was curate of the parish until he was expelled by the established church. He is buried in the churchyard and there is a stone memorial to him fixed to an external wall.

The medieval church had a timber double rood screen, noted to have had three arches and panelling of cusped, ogee-headed arches, of a kind particular to Ceredigion.

The church was entirely rebuilt in 1821 on the same site and in the same location as its predecessor, but retaining nothing from its earlier fabric. The present church is constructed of Llanddewi Brefi rubble stone with yellow oolite dressings (from 1899). It consists of three-bayed nave, chancel, south porch, vestry and west bellcote. In 1821 the church is noted to have consisted of nave and chancel, with a semicircular sacrarium at its east end. The church was restored between 1878 and 1888. In 1899 the church comprised nave and chancel, small west porch and west gallery, and was lit by two-centred, 'Y'-traceried timber framed windows. The church was again restored and enlarged in 1899, to the designs of William Williams, Brecon. The porch was demolished and its west door was blocked. The south door was also blocked and a new one added to the west, and a new south porch was added. A chancel and chancel arch, constucted over two large family vaults, were added. The walls were also rebuilt/refaced the church was reroofed, replastered, reseated and refloored.