Garden Pit, Landshipping Colliery

CommunityMartletwy
Type Of SiteCOAL MINE
Description
Coal mining activity in the vicinity to Landshipping dates back to the mid 18th century. Garden Pit was opened in 1788. Sir Hugh Owen installed a steam engine for haulage and for pumping out in around 1800. With this machinery, the shaft was extended to 67ft deep and out for a quarter of a mile under the river. Production was increased to around 10,000 tons per year, which was transported by sea transport from the quay (NPRN 518777). Disaster struck on 14 February 1844. At around 3.30pm when 58 people were working below, the sea broke into the workings a short distance from the shore. For 33 people working further into the mine, retreat was immediately cut off. By putting the horses to a gallop on the whim, the buckets used to raise the coal managed to rescue 4 men and 14 boys. The water is reported to have risen at a rate of 7 fathoms (42 feet or 10.8m) a minute. A memorial was erected by villagers in 2002 and lists seven names where the first is given only as 'Miner'. These are believed to be women and children, even though an Act of Parliament had been passed in 1842 prohibiting women and boys under the age of 10 from working underground. OS 1st edition 25in mapping shows the bank on the north and western side of the shaft entrance and the annotation 'Old Culm Pit'. A second pit entrance (replacing Garden Pit?) is suggested by an oval depression shown some 40m away to the south. Modern aerial photography shows only an area of grass for the entrance of Garden Pit and dwelling over the site of the second pit entrance.