Lanfro Farm N. of Foxhole

CommunitySt Clears
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
PeriodUnknown
Description
A modern farming complex extends across both sides of a road to the east of St Clears, between a possible round barrow, Brynhelig mound (NPRN 304176), to the north-west and a deserted rural settlement (NPRN 411080) to the south-east. The complex seems to be an amalgamation of three farmhouses and related outbuildings built in close proximity ? Brynhelig to the north, Lanfro to the south-west, and Dan yr Heol to the south-east. All of the farmhouses and surrounding agricultural buildings date from the twentieth century at the earliest, as no structures appear on either the first or second edition 25? O.S. maps (1889 and 1906, respectively). All three farmhouses are two-storey buildings with southern-facing entrances. Brynhelig and Lanfro are entered through small southern porches. Lanfro has brick chimneys at both gable-ends while Dan yr Heol has a concreate chimney at the western gable-end. A second chimney at Dan yr Heol was removed between 2009 and 2011.

(Sources: Google Streeetview, March 2009, June 2011 and September 2016; 1st and 2nd Edn 25? O.S. Maps)