Roman Temple at Caerwent Roman City

CommunityCaerwent
Type Of SiteTEMPLE
PeriodRoman

In the earlier twentieth century a Roman temple to an unknown deity was excavated and its remains left open for display, at Caerwent Roman city (NPRN 93753). The remains were consolidated and again left open for display following more recent excavations.
The temple itself consisted of a square chamber, possibly a tower, surrounded by a colonade or corridor. This was set within a court with an altar for sacrifice and other offerings. The temple itself held the cult statues and was not entered by the public. Where the court faced the street there was an ornate building whose purpose cannot now be known.
The temple was built in the third or fourth century AD and occupied the site of an earlier townhouse. The site fronted onto the city's main street and stood next to the great Forum-Basilica complex (NPRN 403922).