All Saints' Primary School, School Hill, Gresford

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityGresford
Type Of SiteCHURCH SCHOOL
Description
Erected in 1873-4 to the designs of Edward Jones, an architect of Wrexham. The building cost £2,000 and was the gift of Archdeacon Wickham in memory of Thomas Vowler Short, Bishop of St. Asaph, who died in 1872. The school was enlarged in the 20th century and the schoolroom is now used as a dining hall, the schoolhouse as a private house.

A school built in the Gothic Revival style with Early English/Transitional motifs. It is constructed of coursed and squared rubble stone with ashlar dresings, a slate roof with red ridge tiles and stone chimneys. It has a modified I-shaped plan, comprising a 1-storey schoolroom and a 2-storey schoolhouse.
The elevation to School Hill has a projecting gabled bay to the left, with stone coping, and 5 linked, graduated, lancet windows with cusped heads forming an arch. The attached range has 3 further sets of paired lancet windows with cusped heads, while to the right is a gabled porch with a cusped opening and an inscription in memory of Bishop Vowler Short. The right projecting gable of the schoolhouse has a plate tracery window.
The elevation to Clappers Lane is symmetrical with a central, gabled porch which has an arched entrance flanked by paired lancet windows with cusped heads. The upper floor has a miniature, triangular, dormer with a trefoil light flanked by tall, gabled, dormers breaking through the eaves and containing plate tracery windows. An attached stone wall has Gothic style gatepiers.

Internally the schoolroom has an exposed timber roof. The schoolhouse has been altered in the 20th century, but retains simple original doors and stairs.
(Source; ACdw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 08/11/2006