Ynyslas Hulk B (UKHO 10060)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The remains of this vessel were given Scheduled Ancient Monument status (CD282B) on 6 August 2015, along with two other nearby hulks (see NPRNs 506769 (CD282A) and 408431 (CD282C)). The three separate areas combined under the scheduling reflect the visible remains and the potential extent of each vessel.

The remains consist of the buried port side of a wooden sailing vessel. The keel is visible to the west, along with the degraded ends of the starboard side lower floors or rider timbers (43 in number). Seven heavily degraded ends of deck beams form the eastern edge of the hulk's outline. The ends of runs of carvel laid planking break the surface to the south. Also in this area, a buried timber protruding above the sand suggests that more of the counter stern components may remain in situ. To the north, a heavily concreted timber forms the stempost. The vessel measures some 17m (55-56ft) with a width or rather depth below the main deck of 3.1m (10ft). The average sided (or depth) measurement of the floors is 200mm (6in) with a width of 130mm (5in). The floor spacing is 230mm (9in). The keel has a depth of 240mm (13in) and a width of 150mm (9in). A scarph joint was noted in the exposed section of the keel towards the bow. Halfway along the western edge and lying diagonally across the keel is a timber with a heavily concreted ring of iron paul notches comprising the remains of a windlass.

Event and Historical Information:
This hulk is believed to be a schooner operating within the slate trade from Derwenlas. At one time a narrow gauge railway brought slate from Corris to the wharf and storehouses at Derwenlas. The last schooner using the wharf is noted as being the SEVEN BROTHERS in 1863 (the SEVEN BROTHERS continued sailing into the 1870s). This hulk may be one of three schooners sunk in around 1868 to identify and stabilise the edge of the navigable channel at the mouth of Leri (see also the HOPE NPRN 272541). Sources suggest that the three vessels were part of the Derwenlas slate-carrying fleet. The minutes of the Cambrian Coast Railway retained in The National Archives, Kew, note that the sailing vessels used for the ferry service were also engaged in carrying minerals during the last years of ownership by the company. Surveys undertaken by the Nautical Archaeology Society and Dyfed Archaeological Trust have confirmed that the three vessels differ markedly in size, possibly corresponding to the three sizes of sailing craft used by the ferry. The hypothesis that these hulks were both ferry, general carriers around the estuary and also involved in the slate trade is being taken forward into further research - the size of this hulk possibly conforming to the largest of the sailing ferries which was advertised as capable of transporting carriages. The three vessels are shown on Admiralty Chart 1484 published in 1892 from surveys undertaken in 1890. Sources suggest the wreck covers and uncovers periodically, especially after easterly gales. For example, it was noted as uncovering in 1958 and 1962, and is visible on RAF aerial photographs dating to June 1961. The wreck had recovered by August 1969 and was not seen again until 1993. The wreck was noted during the Dyfed Archaeological Trust coastal survey in 1998.