The Factory, Brithdir

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
The mill was built c1830 as a flannel factory. In 1834 it was proposed to build a second pond sharing the corn mill leat, but the 1st edition of the O. S. 25-inch map (published in 1886) shows that a separate leat and pond were excavated, drawing water from the Luggy Brook well upstream of the corn mill (NPRN 40116). By the date of the second edition, 1902, this leat and pond was out of use.

The flannel mill had three storeys and five bays, built of roughly-coursed rubblestone with a slate roof which was later replaced by corrugated iron. The waterwheel was located at the south end of the building. In 1968 the mill was recorded as having been gutted, but in 1995 the wooden wallower gear and a wooden drum still survived inside the building, which was undergoing conversion to a dwelling.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 23 January 2014.