Aerodrome;Ddole Aerodrome, Llandrindod Wells

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlandrindod Wells
Type Of SiteAIRFIELD
Description
In a loop of the River Ithon to the west of Llandrindod Wells is a large flat field, known locally as the 'Ddole' (Welsh Dol=meadow). On the first and second editions of the Ordnance Survey 25in maps, 1889 and 1904 respectively, a race course is shown on the area. In 1913, Tom Norton, proprietor of the Automobile Palace (nprn 32134) was instrumental in organising the first flying display in Llandrindod at the then racecourse. Flying at the site appears to have developed and according to a handbill in the National Cycle Museum (housed in the Automobile Palace in Llandrindod), dated 1933: "Llandrindod Wells now possesses a centrally situated compact aerodrome (adjoining the Rock Hotel) of twenty-five acres and 550 yards long complete with hangarage to house a number of machines. Owners of private aeroplanes are therefore able to fly to Central Wales and even make it their base for daily tours over country so famous for its beauty . . . Commencing on Friday, August 3rd, Messrs. Universal Aircraft Services Limited will experiment with a daily flying service . . ." The last air show was held in 1937 and the aerodrome closed in 1939. Today there is no map evidence of the race course, the aerodrome or its hangarage, but the large flat meadow remains.
(Sources include the Radnorshire Museum, Llandrindod Wells)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 20 March 2012.