Unnamed Wreck

CommunityEglwyscummin
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

Wreck on Marros Sands, west of Ragwen Point. The wreck measures 21.2 m in length by 5.6m in width and is orientated north-south. This size approximates to the specifications for the schooner ROVER (see NPRN 273642). The schooner's length overall was given as 71ft (22m) and breadth 18ft (6m). Over the winter of 2013-4, storms caused the sands to recede and the wreck was exposed to stand some 0.5m high. The edges of both outer and ceiling planking were visible and the planking was noted as being fastened predominantly with treenails, but also iron fastenings. The sternpost, with possibly the remains of the rudder outboard, are to seaward. The keelson shows evidence for two mast steps. The hull is fastened predominantly with treenails. The windlass lies approximately 10m to the northeast. A large concretion, possibly the stem post or another windlass, lies some 42m to the northwest. In the pools immediately in front of the bow, there are lengths of concreted anchor chain.

Event and Historical Information:
The wreck was photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 20th June 2008. The site was visited by the RCAHMW on 3 March 2014 and surveyed by volunteers from the Nautical Archaeology Society assisted by Malvern Archaeological Diving Unit on 15 March 2014. The Wexford registered schooner, ROVER, was driven ashore at Marros on 8 December 1886.

The site was visited by the RCAHMW on the 03/03/2022 and the site was almost entirely buried.