Cowbridge War Memorial

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityCowbridge with Llanblethian
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description

White marble carved stone statue of soldier in uniform set on a Nabresina plinth with names of fallen, circa 1921.

From historypoints.org:

'This memorial was unveiled in 1921 to commemorate the local people who died on active service in the First World War. The names of men who died in the Second World War were added later.

On the plinth stands a statue of a soldier with bowed head. Above the FWW names is inscribed: “To the memory of the men of this borough who volunteered for active service and gave their lives for king and country in the Great European War, 1914-1919.” Above the SWW names is inscribed: “And to the memory of those of this borough who gave their lives in the Second World War, 1939-1945.”

In 2013 the memorial was taken apart for reinforcement. It’s thought that a road vehicle had hit the memorial, and the way the plinth had moved indicated that the memorial had never been fixed to the ground. Steel rods were inserted, with the help of a grant from the War Memorials Trust.

The name of Captain Thomas Clarke was added to the memorial in 2014. He was killed while serving in Afghanistan.'

'We are grateful to Jose Rawlins, of Cowbridge History Society, for permission to draw on her extensive research on the First World War casualties, which was published in a book called The Great War: Memorials in Cowbridge and Llanblethian by Cowbridge Record Society in 2008.'

Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, November 2020.