St Bridget's Church, Llansantffraed-In-Elvel

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlascwm
Description
St Bridget's church is situated in an irregular-shaped but rounded churchyard used as a cemetery. Although located on an ancient site the present church is largely nineteenth century in date. It was built in 1894-6 to designs of F.R.Kempson. It consists of a low single chamber with a squat bellcote, the bells hung in large paired window recesses. The south porch re-uses some old roof timbers and the simple Perpendicular windows in red sandstone incorporate some late medieval fragments. The interior is whitewashed and stone flagged. Roofs are arch braced with cusped wind braces and alternating tie-beams, a typical Radnorshire pattern. Fittings include a Perpendicular style octagonal bowl font, and an oak pulpit with cusped panels by Kempson. The pews re-use some old oak.
The old church comprised nave, chancel and truncated west tower.
R.Scourfield & R.Haslam, Buildings of Wales: Powys (2013), p.367.