Museum Place, 9, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteCOMMERCIAL OFFICE
Description
9 Museum Place, Cardiff, was built c.1970 as Holst House. It was likely designed by Vernon Kinch of Alex Gordon and Partners. The front of the building, which faces Museum Place, is five storeys high and seven symmetrical bays wide. The front of the first story is comprised of a series of seven four-centred concrete arches with chamfered supports. The central arch opens to a passageway through the building with a canopy ceiling and rough board formwork. The arch to the right of this passage contains the entrance while the other arches are filled by windows. The storeys above have rectangular vertical windows, arranged in columns above the left half of each arch. Above the first three bays is a rough boarded overhang, which curves gently and shallowly upward above each bay. Above the last four bays are empty concrete arches similar to those in the first storey leading to an unroofed space. Behind this is a sixth storey. This section of the building, e.g. the last four bays, extends behind the rest of the building, and its north-eastern wall angles in an acute angle from the front of the building, parallel to the railway nearby.

(Source: Information provided by a member of the public)
A.N. Coward, RCAHMW 03.05.2018