Phoenix Buildings, Mount Stuart Square, Butetown

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteOFFICE
Description
The Pheonix Buildings, named after John Tudor Phoenix, a member of the building syndicate, was built in 1901 on the former site of Siloam Chapel (Welsh Baptist, built 1859), and much of the former chapel is incorporated into the current structure.

The three-storey building consists of three bays as well as a narrower single bay to the south. The ground floor is constructed of bathstone on a grey stone plinth. There is an entrance with fanlight in a round-headed opening in the centre of the three main bays, with round-headed windows to right and left. The southernmost bay contains another round-headed entrance with exaggerated keystone and voussiors above which is a carved phoenix. The ground floor is topped with a narrow cornice. The upper-two stories are of brick with bathstone dressings with paired square-headed windows in the main bays and single windows in the narrow bay. The main bays are articulated by bathstone pilasters with Ionic capitals, with massive brick pilasters at the ends of the building and between the main bays and the narrow southern bay. The frieze is inscribed with the words `PH?NIX BUILDINGS? above the main elevation and `1901? above the narrow southern bay. The building is topped with a dentil cornice, and low parapet partially obscuring a hipped roof.

(Source: Cadw listed buildings database)