Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru Llanrwst National Eisteddfod of Wales 2019

CommunityLlanrwst
Type Of SiteEISTEDDFOD SITE
Period21st Century
Description
Fields fronting Hendre House, approximately 2.2km south of Llanwrst, were chosen for the location of the 2019 National Eisteddfod of Wales at Llanwrst held between 2-10 August. The site was confirmed in a statement on 13 May 2019 by the Chief Executive Betsan Moses. The Conwy County Eisteddfod Proclamation Festival was held in Conwy in July 2018 and was attended by well over 1,000 forming part of a huge procession through the historical town of Conwy. This was the largest event of its kind to welcome the Eisteddfod for many years. At the ceremony the Gorsedd Recorder, Christine, announced that the local poet and publisher, Myrddin ap Dafydd, had been elected as Archdruid from 2019-22.

The Maes was overflown during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 23rd July 2019 to record the festival site under construction.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2019.