Unnamed Wreck

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
A cargo of roofing slate lies scattered around a small reef. The greatest concentration is on the south side of the rock where the mound measures 8.5m length x 5.1m width and stands 0.2m above the general level of the seabed. The mound (keel) is aligned 045/225 degrees and with hull structure at its southeastern edge. The seabed immediately surrounding the wreck is formed into ripple crests. Small pieces of timber, with brass screws, have been found close to the rock. Part of a copper sheathed wooden keel was washed up on a nearby beach in July 2002.

Event and Historical Information:
The wreck was first reported in November 1989. The site was investigated during a Cadw-funded programme of marine geophysical survey in April-May 2010.