AVRO ANSON I N5373

Unitary (Local) Authority Maritime

Old County Maritime

Community Maritime

Type of Site AIRCRAFT

Period Modern

Site Description This record comprises a documentary reference to a casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location IRISH SEA pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

The remains of this aircraft are designated as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Event and Historical Information:
this Anson was built by Avro at Chadderton and assigned to 1 OAFU (Observers Advanced Flying School) at time of loss. The aircraft went missing on a night navigation exercise over the Irish Sea on 4 October 1943.