Soar Welsh Independent Chapel, Marsh St. and Hick St., Llanelli

CommunityLlanelli
Description
Soar Independent Chapel was built in 1887 and enlarged in 1896. The chapel is a very modest and unassuming building, Sub-Classical in style, with a gable-entry type and half-hipped roof .

RCAHMW, June 2009

A very modest and unassuming building as was very common among poorer congregations and with its half-hipped roof more nearly resembling the old-fashioned early-nineteenth century hipped-box type of chapel design rather than a chapel that seems to have been built in 1887-88. The design is so low-key that what would be the street show-front, on other chapels of this date, is only enhanced by the raised surrounds of openings decorated to the same simple level as those on the sides of the building, possibly applied during the building enlargement of 1896. The simple round-heads of the upper openings, the raised window surrounds, or architraves, and the attached flat columns or pilasters flanking the central door merit the term `Italianate' for the rather minimal decoration applied to this simple and economically-built preaching-box. Despite its modest appearance this building could seat 700, almost an average size for a Llanelli Chapel, although it had the second smallest Schoolroom among Llanelli Chapels, only seating 90 pupils.

Stephen R. Hughes, RCAHMW, 06.09.2007