Welsh Baptist Chapel, Pandy'r Capel

CommunityGwyddelwern
Description
The Welsh Baptist cause at Pandy'r Capel was formed in 1824, and the first chapel built in 1826. The chapel was extended in 1854 and renovated in 1885, to the design of Dr E. Roberts of Pontypridd. It was further enlarged in 1909. There is a plaque on the left hand return which reads "Addoldy/ y/ Bedyddwyr/ Adeiladwyd 1826/ Ailadeiladwyd 1853/ Adgyweirwyd 1885". A front plaque reads "1826-1908". The present chapel has a gable-entry type plan, in a Sub-Classical style. It has pebbledash coating and a slate roof with red tile ridge and cowled vent. The gable facade has a central 3-light segmentally-headed window over the doorway with a coloured-glass overlight and flanking windows. These front windows have opaque glass panes and coloured-glass margin lights, while the 3-bay return windows are plain with overlights and segmental heads. The right hand return, end wall and lean-to projections are slate-hung. There is an adjoining graveyard. The chapel was in use until 1998, but disused by 2003.

RCAHMW, May 2009.