PANTGLAS, GARDEN, LLANFYNYDD

Community Llanfynydd (Carmarthenshire)

Period Post Medieval

Site Description The house was built in the mid 19th century by David Jones (1810-69; High Sheriff 45, MP 1852-68), grandson and heir of David Jones, founder of the Black Ox Bank, Llandovery, who purchased the estate in 1822 at a cost of £30,000, and was surrounded by an estate of about 7,854 acres gtiving an annual rental of about £5,000. After the death of the last surviving male heir in 1903, it was purchased by Dean Spence of Gloucester; after the marriage of his son to the Ffynone (Pembs) heiress the house was sold c 1919 to the County Council and was successibely a home for the mentally defective and a mental hospital until badly damaged by fire and deserted c 1974.

The estate preserves an ornamental bridge century estate

Baker-Jones, D.L.(1975).'Pantglas and the Jones Families', Carms Historian XII 3-21.

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Carmarthenshire XXXII, sheet 8 (1906). Its main elements on that map include terrace, woodland, greenhouses, walled garden, pond, pinery, parkland, lawns, isolated geometric copses, conservatory, carriage drive, lodges and parterres. C.S.Briggs 13.07.05

Pantglas PGW Dy 11 86177

This site has formal terraces and gardens of around 1853 constructed to complement the Italianate mansion . The garden remains intact though the house has gone. Beyond are informal plantings of woody exotics and shrubs towards the lake with a small classical bridge leading to woodland walks and parkland.

C.S.Briggs 00.09.04 from Register