Felin Fach Creamery, Green Grove

CommunityCiliau Aeron
Type Of SiteDAIRY
Description

Felin Fach Creamery was opened on 10 May 1951 by the Milk Marketing Board, as a development of the milk factory at Pont Llanio (nprn 91430). It received milk daily from up to 2,000 local farms. The creamery was served by rail (the former Lampeter, Aberayron & New Quay Light Railway, nprn 419330), which was used to transport the milk mainly to London, until the railway closed in 1973. Bulk milk distribution, milk powder and butter manufacture were carried out at the creamery; there was also a cattle-breeding centre providing an AI (artificial insemination) service, a laboratory, staff cottages and a transport depot.

There are photographs of the building in a privately-owned album of photographs and documents in a scrapbook produced by P. F. Carter to provide a record of the development of the milk industry in West Wales 1928-1961. See People's Collection Wales www.peoplescollection.wales/items/491890 and 491893.

See also Brian Malaws & Miriam McDonald `Bwrdd Marchnata Llaeth: Four Milk Marketing Board Creameries in Wales - Industrial Archaeology Review, 40:1 (2018), pp25-38.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 29 September 1999 & 07 December 2018.